Latest ANZ Sail Fiji News
2014 ANZ Sail Fiji Results
ANZ Sail Fiji Finish 11/6/14 - Line honors winner: Beau Geste / Karl Kwok RHKYC. Photo: © Brad Davies / RAYC Media

2014 ANZ Sail Fiji Results

LINE HONOURS

LINE HONOURS

Rank Boat Class Sail # Club Skipper Elapsed Points
1 Beau Geste Botin 80 HKG1997 RHKYC Karl Kwok 03:20:49:36 1.0
2 Giacomo VOR70 NZL70000 RAYC Jim Delegat 04:03:02:55 2.0
3 V5 TP52 NZ55555 RNZYS David Nathan 05:15:50:06 3.0
4 Wired Bakewell White 52 10303 RNZYS Rob Bassett / Brett Russell 05:17:16:48 4.0
5 Vamos TP52 6952 RNZYS Connel McLaren 05:17:31:47 5.0
6 Akatea Cookson 50 K8710 RAYC Gary Lewis 06:16:55:26 6.0
7 Midnight Rambler Ker40 8338 CYCA Ed Psaltis / Michael Bencsik 06:18:05:15 7.0
8 Squealer Elliott 10.5 NZL641 TYPBC Bruce Goodchap 06:20:00:48 8.0
9 Django J/111 11101 RNZYS Andrew Reid 06:20:00:58 9.0
10 Bullrush Elliott 12 8164 BBYC/RAYC Ant Robinson 06:20:37:37 10.0
11 Carrera Marten 49 NZL49005 RNZYS John Meadowcroft 06:20:39:56 11.0
12 Lawless XP44 NZL44044 RNZYS Laurie Needham 06:22:08:17 12.0
13 Blizzard Farr 44 NZL4945 RAYC John Miller 07:00:54:40 13.0
14 Notorious First 44.7 9447 RNZYS/SSANZ Christiaan Arns 07:04:54:54 14.0
15 Outrageous Fortune Beneteau 45 9138 RNZYS Quintin Fowler 07:14:14:00 15.0
16 Steinlager 2 Maxi Ketch KZ2 RAYC Alistair Moore DNF 21.0
16 Surreal Beneteau First 47.7 8753 RNZYS/GHYC Tim Holgate DNF 21.0
16 Crusader 35 Elliott 35 SS 35551 RNZYS Anthony Leighs DNF 21.0
16 Iemanja Peterson 40 77777 RAYC Steve Henry DNF 21.0
16 Kia Kaha 56718 TP52 OCC Chris Hornell DNF 21.0

PHRF

PHRF

Rank Division Boat Sail # Skipper TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 1 Beau Geste HKG1997 Karl Kwok 1.475 03:20:49:36 5:16:55:10 1.0
2 Div 2 Blizzard NZL4945 John Miller 0.820 07:00:54:40 5:18:30:26 2.0
3 Div 1 Giacomo NZL70000 Jim Delegat 1.400 04:03:02:55 5:18:40:05 3.0
4 Div 2 Django 11101 Andrew Reid 0.855 06:20:00:58 5:20:14:02 4.0
5 Div 2 Squealer NZL641 Bruce Goodchap 0.875 06:20:00:48 5:23:30:42 5.0
6 Div 2 Notorious 9447 Christiaan Arns 0.830 07:04:54:54 5:23:31:10 6.0
7 Div 1 Lawless NZL44044 Laurie Needham 0.905 06:22:08:17 6:6:21:18 7.0
8 Div 1 Bullrush 8164 Ant Robinson 0.920 06:20:37:37 6:7:27:24 8.0
9 Div 1 Vamos 6952 Connel McLaren 1.140 05:17:31:47 6:12:47:02 9.0
10 Div 1 V5 NZ55555 David Nathan 1.160 05:15:50:06 6:13:34:07 10.0
11 Div 2 Outrageous Fortune 9138 Quintin Fowler 0.865 07:14:14:00 6:13:37:55 11.0
12 Div 1 Wired 10303 Rob Bassett / Brett Russell 1.150 05:17:16:48 6:13:52:19 12.0
13 Div 1 Midnight Rambler 8338 Ed Psaltis / Michael Bencsik 0.980 06:18:05:15 6:14:50:45 13.0
14 Div 1 Carrera NZL49005 John Meadowcroft 0.975 06:20:39:56 6:16:32:56 14.0
15 Div 1 Akatea K8710 Gary Lewis 1.090 06:16:55:26 7:7:24:25 15.0
16 Div 1 Crusader 35 35551 Anthony Leighs 1.045 DNF 21.0
16 Div 2 Iemanja 77777 Steve Henry 0.790 DNF 21.0
16 Div 1 Kia Kaha TP52 Chris Hornell 1.140 DNF 21.0
16 Div 1 Steinlager 2 KZ2 Alistair Moore 1.100 DNF 21.0
16 Div 2 Surreal 8753 Tim Holgate 0.850 DNF 21.0

 

IRC

IRC

Rank Boat Sail # Skipper TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Giacomo NZL70000 Jim Delegat 1.678 04:03:02:55 6:22:12:13 1.0
2 Beau Geste HKG1997 Karl Kwok 1.791 03:20:49:36 6:22:15:09 2.0
3 Blizzard NZL4945 John Miller 1.093 07:00:54:40 7:16:37:11 3.0
4 Vamos 6952 Connel McLaren 1.366 05:17:31:47 7:19:51:56 4.0
5 Django 11101 Andrew Reid 1.153 06:20:00:58 7:21:06:38 5.0
6 Lawless NZL44044 Laurie Needham 1.146 06:22:08:17 7:22:23:39 6.0
7 Midnight Rambler 8338 Ed Psaltis / Michael Bencsik 1.193 06:18:05:15 8:1:22:13 7.0
8 Carrera NZL49005 John Meadowcroft 1.244 06:20:39:56 8:12:50:38 8.0
9 Outrageous Fortune 9138 Quintin Fowler 1.132 07:14:14:00 8:14:17:17 9.0
10 Akatea K8710 Gary Lewis 1.324 06:16:55:26 8:21:03:48 10.0
11 Kia Kaha TP52 Chris Hornell 1.368 DNF 13.0
11 Surreal 8753 Tim Holgate 1.107 DNF 13.0

GENERAL

GENERAL

Rank Division Boat Sail # Skipper TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Div 2 Blizzard NZL4945 John Miller 0.815 07:00:54:40 5:17:39:45 1.0
2 Div 2 Django 11101 Andrew Reid 0.845 06:20:00:58 5:18:35:37 2.0
3 Div 1 Beau Geste HKG1997 Karl Kwok 1.500 03:20:49:36 5:19:14:24 3.0
4 Div 2 Squealer NZL641 Bruce Goodchap 0.860 06:20:00:48 5:21:03:05 4.0
5 Div 1 Giacomo NZL70000 Jim Delegat 1.430 04:03:02:55 5:21:38:22 5.0
6 Div 2 Notorious 9447 Christiaan Arns 0.845 07:04:54:54 6:2:06:47 6.0
7 Div 1 Bullrush 8164 Ant Robinson 0.910 06:20:37:37 6:5:48:38 7.0
8 Div 1 Lawless NZL44044 Laurie Needham 0.915 06:22:08:17 6:8:00:59 8.0
9 Div 1 V5 NZ55555 David Nathan 1.150 05:15:50:06 6:12:12:37 9.0
10 Div 1 Vamos 6952 Connel McLaren 1.140 05:17:31:47 6:12:47:02 10.0
11 Div 1 Wired 10303 Rob Bassett / Brett Russell 1.150 05:17:16:48 6:13:52:19 11.0
12 Div 2 Outrageous Fortune 9138 Quintin Fowler 0.870 07:14:14:00 6:14:32:35 12.0
13 Div 1 Midnight Rambler 8338 Ed Psaltis / Michael Bencsik 0.985 06:18:05:15 6:15:39:22 13.0
14 Div 1 Carrera NZL49005 John Meadowcroft 0.980 06:20:39:56 6:17:22:20 14.0
15 Div 1 Akatea K8710 Gary Lewis 1.075 06:16:55:26 7:4:59:35 15.0
16 Div 1 Crusader 35 35551 Anthony Leighs 1.020 DNF 21.0
16 Div 2 Iemanja 77777 Steve Henry 0.780 DNF 21.0
16 Div 1 Kia Kaha TP52 Chris Hornell 1.140 DNF 21.0
16 Div 1 Steinlager 2 KZ2 Alistair Moore 1.080 DNF 21.0
16 Div 2 Surreal 8753 Tim Holgate 0.880 DNF 21.0

INTERCLUB CHALLENGE

INTERCLUB CHALLENGE

1st – Royal Akarana Yacht Club Pahi Tere Team (Giacomo, Bullrush, Akatea)

2nd – Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron (V5, Vamos, Carrera)

EUROPEAN CUP

EUROPEAN CUP

1st – Django (Andrew Reid)

CLASSIC KIWI

CLASSIC KIWI

1st – Blizzard (John Miller)